Privacy Policy

Ownart.eu Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Content:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

What data do we collect?

Ownart.eu collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone, address)
  • Identity document (ID card, passport)
  • How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Ownart.eu with the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online
  • Place an order for any of our products
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies
  • How will we use your data?

Ownart.eu collects your data so that we can:

  • Abide by the regulations preventing the use of the financial system for the purposes of laundering or terrorist financing 
  • Process your order and manage your account
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like

When Ownart.eu processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

  • How do we store your data?

Ownart.eu securely stores your data at various secured server locations based in Europe.

Ownart.eu will keep your ID for the time which is needed to respect KYC obligations, and your mail address for one year or less if you decide to unsubscribe from Ownart.eu. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by deleting the data from our database.

  • Marketing

Ownart.eu would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Ownart.eu from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact info@ownart.eu.

  • What are your data protection rights?

Ownart.eu would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Ownart.eu for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Ownart.eu correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Ownart.eu to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Ownart.eu erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Ownart.eu restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Ownart.eu’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Ownart.eu transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@ownart.eu

  • Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit all aboutcookies.org.

  • How do we use cookies?

Ownart.eu uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
  • What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Ownart.eu uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Ownart.eu uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Ownart.eu sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.
  • How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

  • Privacy policies of other websites

The Ownart.eu website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

  • Changes to our privacy policy

Ownart.eu keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 22 June 2021.

  • How to contact us

If you have any questions about Ownart.eu ‘s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@ownart.eu

  • How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Ownart.eu has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the “Commission nationale pour la protection des données” in Luxembourg.

Email : info@cnpd.lu

Phone: (+352) 26 10 60 -1

Address: 15, Boulevard du Jazz, L-4370 Belvaux, Luxembourg